FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER 70€ IN METROPOLITAN FRANCE & EU

African Beauty Secret : Safou oil

Extracted from the pulp of the safou fruit, known more widely as the African pear, Atanga (in Gabon), Ube (in Nigeria) or the butter fruit, safou oil is a unique natural vegetable oil. The fleshy and luscious buttery pulp is richly packed with minerals, vitamins and oils. The extracted oil itself boasts a multitude of benefits when consumed and applied topically. What makes the safou so special is its high oil content, making it a rich source of fatty and amino acids. It is a great source of antioxidants, containing a whole lot of vitamins, minerals and micronutrients such as potassium, magnesium and calcium. The properties of safou oil make it particularly beneficial for dry skin. Moreover, it is a powerful antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, just a few drops rubbed into skin protects the skin from free radicals and external aggressors, prevents irritation and dryness, restores moisture and suppleness, and improves the elasticity of the skin.