GET A FULL SIZE ARGAN OIL WITH ALL ORDERS + FREE SHIPPING FROM €70 IN FRANCE & UE

huile de marula -huile de massage avec miroir- soin visage

AFRICAN BEAUTY SECRETS YOU SHOULD KNOW : MARULA OIL

Every country, every region has its own traditional rituals waiting to be discovered. These rituals hold beauty secrets that have been shared from generation to generation. In this series of articles we will take a closer look at beauty rituals that originate in the “cradle of humankind”, Africa.

 Today, we will introduce you to Marula oil. 

 What is Marula oil?

Marula oil, also known as "the replumping oil", is a dry oil obtained from the pits found in the fruit of the Marula tree. The marula tree originates from southern Africa, and grows throughout the continent. Marula oil was traditionally used  to clean the skin instead of water, as a massage oil for babies or as a body lotion.

 Its INCI name is Sclerocarya birrea seed oil. Marula seed oil is full of minerals such as iron, magnesium, copper, zinc and phosphorus. It contains vitamin C and vitamin E. It is also full of fatty acids including oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.  These antioxidants, minerals and fatty acids bring many virtues to marula oil.

 What are the benefits of marula oil for the skin?

 Marula oil is a the ultimate hydrator. This property is the result of its composition in fatty acids and vitamin E. It moisturizes and nourishes all types of skin in depth and leaves the skin soft. It reduces inflammation and soothes redness. It is for this reason that it is recommended for people suffering from eczema and dermatitis.

The vitamin C and vitamin E present in marula oil have antioxidant properties that allow cell renewal and therefore help in the fight against the appearance of signs of aging and hyperpigmentation. The antioxidants in marula oil fight the harmful effects of the environment on the skin and form a protective layer against the sun's UV rays.

Marula oil has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties thanks to the omegas 3,6 and 9 it contains. Thus, it plays a role in the fight against acne, and  excess sebum. 

The vitamin C and fatty acids contained in marula oil repair the skin and help in the fight against the appearance of stretch marks.

 How to add Marula Oil to your beauty routine?

Marula oil can be applied directly to the skin. You need to pour a few drops into your hands and gently massage it into your skin. You can also add a few drops of marula oil to your cleanser, serum or moisturizer. 

An easier solution is to use products that include marula oil in the list of ingredients such as the Epara brand product line. See it in our shop.

Have you tried marula oil? What did you think?

 Image by Alesia Kosik on Pexels

Leave a comment